*261Opinion
[…] Whether the change was a good or a bad legislative decision is irrelevant to our inquiry. It has long been the rule that the police power of the state permits it to regulate, even to the point of death, the lives of dogs. “[F]rom time immemorial, [dogs have] been considered as holding their lives at the will of the [Legislature, ...” (Sentell v. New Orleans &c. Railroad Co. (1897) 166 U.S. 698, 702 [41 L.Ed. 1169, 1171, 17 S.Ct. 693].)
Likewise we reject the dissent’s contention that our reading of section 31103 does not logically relate to the provisions of section 31102.
Section 31102 provides in pertinent part: “any person may kill any dog in any of the following cases: [1] (a) The dog is found in the act of killing, wounding, or persistently pursuing or worrying livestock or poultry on land or premises which are not owned or possessed by the owner of the dog. [t] (b) The person has such proof as conclusively shows that the dog has been recently engaged in killing or wounding livestock or poultry on land or premises which are not owned or possessed by the dog’s owner.”
We construe sections 31102 and 31103 to address very different circumstances. Section 31102 creates a broad privilege in “any person” to kill any dog which is misbehaving or has misbehaved around livestock, other than livestock on the premises of the dog’s owner.