I concur and dissent.
[…] A petition for a rehearing was denied May 20, 1986. Sabraw, J., was of the opinion that the petition should be granted. Appellant’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied July 9, 1986. Bird, C. J., was of the opinion that the petition should be granted.
Unless otherwise indicated all statutory references are to the Food and Agricultural Code.
In relevant part, section 31102 provides: “[A]ny person may kill any dog in any of the following cases: (a) The dog is found in the act of killing, wounding, or persistently pursuing or worrying livestock or poultry on land or premises which are not owned or possessed by the owner of the dog.
(b) The person has such proof as conclusively shows that the dog has been recently engaged in killing or wounding livestock or poultry on land or premises which are not owned or possessed by the dog’s owner. No action, civil or criminal, shall be maintained for the killing of any such dog.’’