I concur and dissent.
[…] The same legislative intent is also found in section 31109: “Any dog which is found straying on any farm where livestock are kept . . . may be taken up, impounded and detained in the same manner as provided in this division. . . .” In keeping *276with today’s humane concerns for all animals, section 31109 goes on to provide: “The person taking up the dog may recover from the owner, in any court having jurisdiction, the fees fixed by the Board of Supervisors for taking up and keeping unlicensed and unidentified dogs, together with costs.”