Matter of Bauer
[…] Because there is no evidence that he is unfit to serve as a judge, we also conclude that censure, rather than removal, is the proper remedy. Accordingly, we respectfully dissent.

. We note that petitioner represented in his brief that he set approximately 2,500 bails per year. Given this volume of bail determinations, we further question whether the 26 instances of excessive bail alleged by the Commission so permeate petitioner’s practice as to warrant removal rather than censure.

. These two cases apparently involve CPL 340.20 (2) (a) which provides that “a plea to an information must be entered orally by the defendant in person unless the court permits entry thereof by counsel upon the filing by him of a written and subscribed statement by the defendant declaring that he waives his right to plead to the information in person and authorizing his attorney to enter a plea on his behalf as set forth in the authorization.” (Emphasis added.) The record does not contain a subscribed statement and thus demonstrates a violation of section 340.20 (2).