Matter of Bauer
[…] I subscribe to this limitation upon our authority.”

*166We agree.

The Commission’s allegation that petitioner set excessive bails impinges on his discretion as a judge and is, in our opinion, outside the Commission’s scope of authority. CPL 510.30 sets forth the factors on which an application for bail is determined. Critically, it provides that, except in specific circumstances prescribed by statute, “the issuance of an order of recognizance or bail and the terms thereof are matters of discretion rather than of law” (CPL 510.30 [2] [emphasis added]).

As the majority acknowledges, there is a “wide range in the amounts [of bail] set by reasonable judges” (majority op at 163).