dissenting
[…] When the jury saw accomplices Beverly and Worl refuse to testify, the inevitable inference was that their testimony would have been damaging to each of them as well as to Eubanks thereby prejudicing him.
Under the facts and circumstances of this case, I find that counsel’s performance was deficient and that there is a reasonable probability that because of counsel’s errors, the result of the proceeding was unfair. I would therefore vacate Eubanks’ convictions and remand for a new trial.
. I.C. § 35-37-3-1 provides as follows:
(a) If a witness, in any hearing or trial occurring after an indictment or information has been filed, refuses to answer any question or produce any item, the court shall remove the jury, if one is present, and immediately conduct a hearing on the witness's refusal. After such a hearing, the court shall decide whether the witness is required to answer the question or produce the item.
(b) If the prosecuting attorney has reason to believe that a witness will refuse to answer a question or produce an item during any criminal trial, the prosecuting attorney may submit the question or request to the trial court. The court shall hold a hearing to determine if the witness may refuse to answer the question or produce the item.