Tribune Newspapers West, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] Four of those (the Blackmun-Sixth Amendment group) expressly distinguished preliminary hearings. The fifth, Justice Powell, also pointed to the unique public importance of the suppression hearing, implying perhaps that he deemed other pretrial matters properly secret.” (San Jose Mercury-News, supra, 30 Cal.3d at p. 506.)

In 1982, section 868 of the Penal Code was amended; the language providing the defendant with an absolute right to closure was deleted, and language establishing a right of public access to preliminary hearing was added. The amended section 868 now reads: “The examination shall be open and public. However, upon the request of the defendant and a finding by the magistrate that exclusion of the public is necessary in order to protect the defendant’s right to a fair and impartial trial, the magistrate shall ex-*462elude from the examination [all but certain enumerated officials, defendant and his counsel, and the prosecuting witness and a friend]. ...” (Italics added.)

The 1982 amendments to Penal Code section 868 were considered in Press-Enterprise Co. v.