Tribune Newspapers West, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] (Id., at p. 626; italics added.)

The court’s ruling in Brian W. is premised on a determination that the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the press given the magnitude and nature of the press coverage of that case and the availability of safeguards to insure a fair trial for Brian. (Id., at p. 623.)

Section 676 was amended subsequent to the decision in Brian W. The section as amended retains the language dealing with the juvenile court judge or referee’s discretionary power to admit persons to juvenile hearings involving lesser offenses who “may . . . have a direct and legitimate interest in the particular case or the work of the court.” (Italics added.) The Legislature, however, added provisions allowing public access “on the same basis as they may be admitted to trials in a court of criminal jurisdiction, to hearings” involving petitions that allege a minor violated any one of the eighteen violent offenses.