Flower v. Gensterblum
[…] The motion was denied by the circuit court, which also certified its action to be a final order subject to appeal as of right.

Appellant Accident Fund contends that GCR 1963, 209.1(1), when considered in conjunction with the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act, confers upon it an unconditional right to intervene in the instant action. Rule 209.1(1) provides that:

"Anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action
"(1) when a statute of this state confers an unconditional right to intervene.”

According to appellant, MCL 418.827(1); MSA 17.237(827X1) grants it such a right. It states:

"Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this act was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies but the injured employee or his dependents or personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of the third party for damages in accordance with the provisions of this section. If the injured employee or his dependents or personal representative *565does not commence the action within 1 year after the occurrence of the personal injury, then the employer or carrier, within the period of time for the commencement of actions prescribed by statute, may enforce the liability of such other person in the name of that person. Not less than 30 days before the commencement of action by any party under this section, the parties shall notify, by certified mail at their last known address, the bureau, the injured employee, or in the event of his death, his known dependents or personal representative or his known next of kin, his employer and the carrier. Any party in interest shall have a right to join in the action. ” (Emphasis added.)

With respect to reimbursement, it provides at MCL 418.827(5); MSA 17.237(827X5):

"In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or his dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall ñrst reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of recovery and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or his dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payments of compensation benefits.” (Emphasis added.)

Clearly, were this an ordinary tort action arising out of the plaintiffs employment but not involving a motor vehicle, the appellant’s claim for intervention would be uncontestable.