Facts and Procedural History
[…] Consequently, the tax assessor’s failure to perform a directory instruction does not render the entire tax structure illegal or illegitimate, nor does it trigger the invalidity of the tax. We believe, however, that tax assessors can and should certify a revaluation even when appeals may be pending, a circumstance that the assessor could note in the certification.
Full and Fair Cash Value
Finally, plaintiff alleged that “The Tax Assessor systematically assessed valuations in excess of 100% of full and fair cash value in clear violation of the assessment process.” Section 44-5-12(a) provides that “[a]ll property subject to taxation shall be assessed at its full and fair cash value, or at a uniform percentage of its value, not to exceed one hundred percent (100%).” This Court has previously defined “ 'full and fair cash value’ ” as “that price the property would probably bring in a transaction in a fair market between a willing seller and a willing buyer.” Rosen v. Restrepo, 119 R.I. 398, 400, 380 A.2d 960, 961 (1977); Allen v.