Facts and Procedural History
[…] Certification
In her appeal, plaintiff alleged that the tax assessor never certified to the Department of Administration that the 1989 townwide revaluation was complete, as required by § 44-5-11. Consequently, plaintiff argued, the revaluation was void. She also argued that the town’s tax roll had not been properly certified, and thereby violated § 44-5-22 and rendered the tax levies illegal.
Section 44 — 5—11(b) provides that: “The assessors of the cities and towns shall certify, in writing, to the department of administration * * * when the revaluation is completed.” In addition, § 44-5-22 states that “[t]he tax levy shall be applied to the assessment roll and the resulting tax roll certified by the assessors to the town clerk, town treasurer, or tax collector, as the case may be, not later than the next succeeding June 15.” As of the date of the parties’ agreed statement of facts, defendant had not certified the 1989 revaluation.2 By his own admission, the tax assessor also did not complete the assessments for the years 1990 to 1994 until well after June 15 or after the dates specified in the annual