In the future this court will refuse to consider such an argument, or summarily affirm on this issue. Section 809.83(2).")
Section 809.19(l)(e), Stats. 1989-90, provides in part:
(1) The brief must contain:
(e) An argument arranged in the order of the statement of issues presented. The argument on each issue must be preceded by a one sentence summary of the argument and is to contain the contention of the appellant, the reasons therefor, with citations to the authorities, statutes and parts of the record relied on as set forth in the Uniform System of Citation.
Section 809.83(2), Stats. 1989-90, provides:
(2) Noncompliance with rules. Failure of a person to comply with a requirement of these rules, other than the timely filing of a notice of appeal or cross-appeal, does not affect the jurisdiction of the court over the appeal but is grounds for dismissal of the appeal, summary reversal, striking of a paper, imposition of a penalty or costs on a party or counsel, or other action as the court considers appropriate.
State v. McConnohie, 113 Wis. 2d 362, 368-69, 334 N.W.2d *561903 (1983); Aparacor, Inc. v. ILHR Dep't, 97 Wis. 2d 399, 404, 293 N.W.2d 545 (1980).
I add, however, that the court of appeals declination to review this unbriefed issue makes good sense.