In Re Warner
[…] In the present case, the trial judge apparently found that Warner refused to work when he could have worked. Although the proof that this failure was intentional was perhaps less than overwhelming,10 I cannot say that there was no evidence to support the finding. Thus, although the record does not reflect that the judge or the District focused on the difference between a culpable refusal to pay and genuine inability to do so as carefully as they might have done, I discern no basis for reversal.

III.

The District and the trial judge relied upon D.C.Code § 46-225.02(d) (2001), which provides:

*246For purposes of this section, failure to pay child support, as ordered, shall constitute prima facie evidence of a willful violation. This presumption may be rebutted if the obligor was incarcerated, hospitalized, or disabled during the period of nonsupport. These circumstances do not constitute an exhaustive list of circumstances that may be used to rebut the presumption of willfulness.

Warner contends that this provision deprives him of liberty without due process of law, by shifting to the defendant the burden of proof in a prosecution for criminal contempt. The opinion of the court rejects this contention, and I agree with our disposition. A concern for the liberty interests at stake, however, leads me to add a few observations.

First, in order to avoid serious constitutional questions, we should construe the statute, according to its terms, as creating a permissive presumption or inference rather than a mandatory presumption. Section 46-225.02(d) states that failure to pay child support is “prima facie evidence of a willful violation.” In the next sentence, however, it refers to a presumption rather than to a prima facie case — the change in terminology is unexplained — and it does not specify whether any presumption is mandatory or permissive.