V, § 2 (a) (“[t]he supreme court shall adopt rules for the practice and procedure in all courts”); In re Commitment of Cartwright, 870 So. 2d 152, 159 (Fla. App. 2004) (constitutional authority to adopt rules of practice and procedure include procedural rules of evidence), cert. denied, 914 So. 2d 952 (Fla. 2005); Md. Const., art. IV, § 18 (a) (“[t]he Court of Appeals from time to time shall adopt rules and regulations concerning the practice and procedure in and the administration of the appellate courts and in the other courts of this [sjtate”); Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 1-201 (a) (LexisNexis 2006) (construing constitutional authority to adopt *522rules of practice and procedure to include “regulation of the form and method of taking and the admissibility of evidence in all cases”); N.D. Const., art.