Section 53a-92 (a), pursuant to which the defendant was convicted, provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . “ ‘Abduct’ ” is defined as “to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.” General Statutes § 53a-91 (2). As we previously have noted, abduction is the “sine qua non of the crime of kidnapping.” State v. Salamon, supra, 287 Conn. 534. “ ‘Restrain,’ ” as used in these statutes, is defined as: “to restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in aplace to which he has been moved, without consent. . . . ‘[Without consent’ means, but is not limited to, (A) deception and (B) any means whatever, including acquiescence of the victim, if he is a child of less than sixteen years old or an incompetent person and the parent, guardian or other person or institution having lawful control or custody of him has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement.” General Statutes § 53a-91 (1).
We dealt with the intersection between restraint and abduction in State v. Salamon, supra, 287 Conn. 534-35, when we resolved an ambiguity between the intent necessary for a restraint and the intent necessary for an abduction.