Therefore, I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that Sanseverino should be overruled, which in effect constitutes a sub silentio overruling of the framework we had applied in Salamon to determine whether acquittal or a new trial is proper.
B
In light of my conclusion that a sufficiency of the evidence analysis is appropriate in this context, I turn to its application to the facts in the present case. The *540following legal principles inform my conclusions. Section 53a-92 (a), pursuant to which the defendant was convicted, provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . “ ‘Abduct’ ” is defined as “to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.” General Statutes § 53a-91 (2).