*507It is well understood that, pursuant to the legislative delegation of authority under § 51-14 (a); see footnote 4 of this dissenting opinion; the judges of the Superior Court are “empowered to adopt and promulgate rules regulating pleading, practice and procedure in judicial proceedings in courts in which they have the constitutional authority to make rules, for the purpose of simplifying proceedings in the courts and of promoting the speedy and efficient determination of litigation upon its merits.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Steadwell v. Warden, 186 Conn. 153, 162, 439 A.2d 1078 (1982). This court previously has “recognize[d] that the rules of practice and the codes adopted by the judges of the Superior Court have the force of law.” Mozzochi v.