Dept. of Transportation, 33 Conn. App. 775, 782 n.6, 638 A.2d 1091 (1994) (addressing “rule-making provisions of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act” under General Statutes § 4-168); Vincenzo v. Warden, 26 Conn. App. 132, 143-44, 599 A.2d 31 (1991) (discussing parole board’s failure to adhere to rule-making procedures).
General Statutes § 53a-4 provides: “The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed as precluding any court from recognizing other principles of criminal liability or other defenses not inconsistent with such provisions.” See also Commission to Revise the Criminal Statutes, Penal Code Comments, Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann.