Detroit Police Officers Ass'n v. City of Detroit
[…] The City of Detroit argues that 1980 PA 438 expressly abolished the bargaining unit work about which the dpoa asserts a right to bargain.

MCL 600.8283; MSA 27A.8283 provides:

In the thirty-sixth district, the district control unit shall be responsible for maintaining court security. Persons providing security services shall be assigned subject to the approval of the chief judge of the thirty-sixth district and, when performing services in the courtroom, shall be subject to the control of the judge holding court.

MCL 600.1417; MSA 27A.1417, on the other hand, states:_

*87To implement section 37(3) of Act No. 369 of the Public Acts of 1919, being section 725.37 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the county of Wayne and city of Detroit shall enter into a contract under Act No. 35 of the Public Acts of 1951, as amended, being sections 124.1 to 124.4 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, which shall provide that the city of Detroit provide courtroom security in the recorder’s court in the city of Detroit only until September 30, 1983, or until all of the officers now assigned to the recorder’s court felony division have been transferred to other court duty, have elected to transfer to other duty, or have terminated their police service, whichever occurs first. Any Detroit police officer who so transfers or terminates shall be replaced by a security officer chosen by the county of Wayne and the chief judge of the recorder’s court of the city of Detroit. The contract shall provide that only persons who are employees of the city of Detroit and who have complied with the minimum employment standards prepared and published under Act No. 203 of the Public Acts of 1965, as amended, being sections 28.601 to 28.616 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, shall