Detroit Police Officers Ass'n v. City of Detroit
[…] A. Yes, that was going to go to a private agency, although the statute had been changed originally. Originally I was to pick them.
Q. You were to pick what?
A. The private agency, but the City had it amended and the City picked the security service and gave the Chief Judge veto power.

MCL 423.215; MSA 17.455(15), in its entirety, provides:

A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as defined in section 11 and is authorized to make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with such representatives. For the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract, ordinance or resolution incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.

Federal law recognizes three types of "subjects” of bargaining under the nlra: mandatory, permissive, and illegal. See, generally, Befort, Public sector bargaining: Fiscal crisis and unilateral change, 69 Minn L R 1221, 1224-1225 (1985).