Detroit Police Officers Ass'n v. City of Detroit
[…] MCL 600.1417; MSA 27A.1417 provides, in pertinent part:

[T]he county of Wayne and the city of Detroit shall enter into a contract . . . which shall provide that the city of Detroit provide courtroom security in the recorder’s court in the city of Detroit only until September 30, 1983, or until all of the officers now assigned to the recorder’s court felony division have been transferred to other court duty, have elected to transfer to other duty, or have terminated their police service, whichever occurs first. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 600.8283; MSA 27A.8283 provides:

In the thirty-sixth district, the district control unit [the city] shall be responsible for maintaining court security. Persons providing security services shall be assigned subject to the approval of the chief judge of the thirty-sixth district and, when performing services in the courtroom, shall be subject to the control of the judge holding court. [Emphasis added.]

It should be noted that the instant case does not involve changes in the employing entity, which could create a bargaining obligation.