Smith v. WORKMEN'S COMP. APP. BD. HAROLD EUGENE SNOOK
[…] Upon petition for reconsideration, the Commission, relying on the conclusive presumption prescribed by Labor Code, section 3501, subdivision (b), found the children were totally dependent upon the mother, and made an award accordingly.

Pertinent provisions of Labor Code, section 3501, subdivision (b) declare: “The following shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support upon a deceased employee: ... (b) A child under the age of eighteen years . . . , upon the parent with whom he is living at the time of the injury of the parent or for whose maintenance the parent was legally liable at the time of injury, there being no surviving dependent parent. ”