Smith v. WORKMEN'S COMP. APP. BD. HAROLD EUGENE SNOOK
[…] If the intention of the section were otherwise, it would be accomplished simply by applying the presumption to a surviving child of the deceased employee in every instance where there was “no surviving dependent parent,” and eliminating the provisions limiting its application to a child who was living with the deceased parent or for whose maintenance the deceased parent was legally liable at time of injury. A statute should be construed so as to give effect to all of its parts. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1858; Weber v. County of Santa Barbara, 15 Cal.2d 82, 86 [98 P.2d 492].) All parts of section 3501, subdivision (b), would be given effect by accepting a construction of the provision applying the presumption in favor of a child “for whose maintenance the parent was legally liable at the time of injury” which differentiates between the legal duty of a parent to support the child and the current legal liability under that duty to support the child. Although the duty to support is constant, liability thereunder exists only when the obligee is in need of support and the obligor is able to support.