Kipp v. Saetre
[…] Following a hearing, Kipp’s claims against the judge were dismissed with prejudice. We note the absolute immunity granted to judges. See Peterson v. Knutson, 305 Minn. 53, 233 N.W.2d 716 (Minn.1975); Zimmerman v. *642Lasky, 374 N.W.2d 212 (Minn.Ct.App.1985), pet. for rev. denied (Minn. Nov. 26, 1985).

. Issues pertaining to Erickson are not raised on appeal; all claims against him have been tentatively settled.

. The immunity granted to judges and subordinate members of the judicial system does not deprive defendants of all recourse against incarceration. For example, Minn.Stat. § 589.01 (1988) provides:

A person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty, except persons committed or detained by virtue of the final judgment of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of an execution issued upon the judgment, may apply for a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from imprisonment or restraint.

Kipp's public defender advised him to petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Had he done so, and been denied the writ, Kipp would have had the right to appeal.

A party aggrieved by the final order in proceedings upon a writ of habeas corpus may appeal to the court of appeals as in other civil cases * * *. ■

Minn.Stat. § 589.29 (1988).