An abuse of discretion “arises only where the party requesting severance of joined counts can make ‘a clear showing of prejudice to substantial rights.’ ” State v. Shape, 517 N.W.2d 650, 654 (S.D.1994) (quoting State v. Dixon, 419 N.W.2d 699, 702 (S.D.1988)).
We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing joinder of the offenses. SDCL 23A-6-23 provides in relevant part:
Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in separate counts for each offense, if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are of the same or similar character_ (Emphasis supplied.)
The charges against Busack obviously satisfy this “same or similar character” requirement, as both indictments involved illegal possession of controlled substances.