Under these facts, joinder was not improper and no prejudice resulted.
ISSUE III
WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT OF ACQUITTAL AT THE CLOSE OF STATE’S CASE AND INSTEAD ALLOWING STATE TO REOPEN ITS CASE FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING IDENTIFICATION EVIDENCE?
Busack also asserts that it was an abuse of discretion for the trial court to allow State to reopen its case to admit evidence of his identification. We reject this argument. SDCL 23A-24-2 provides in relevant part:
After a jury has been impaneled and sworn, a trial must proceed in the following order:
(1) If the indictment or information is for a felony, the clerk or prosecuting attorney must read it and state the *418plea of the defendant to the jury. In all other cases this formality may be dispensed with;
(2) The prosecuting attorney or other counsel for the state must make an opening statement and offer the evidence in support of the indictment or information;
(3) The defendant or his counsel may then open his defense and offer his evidence in support thereof. However, the defendant or his counsel may make his opening statement immediately after the prosecuting attorney’s opening statement;
(4) The parties may then, respectively, offer rebutting evidence only, unless the court, for good reason, in furtherance of justice or to correct an evident oversight, ‘permits them to offer evidence upon their original case.... (Emphasis supplied.)