Red Fox v. Hettich
[…] In the circuit court proceeding, Red Pox made Northwest a party, claiming attorney fees pursuant to SDCL 58-12-3 (1990) based on Northwest’s refusal “to pay [the tribal court] judgment in violation of its policy covering ... Het-tich.” The circuit court ruled that Northwest was entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law on Red Fox’s claim that Northwest’s refusal to pay the tribal court judgment was “vexatious and without” reasonable cause. The court concluded a third party “does not have a right of action against an insurance carrier for bad faith.”

SDCL 58-12-3 provides in pertinent part:

In all actions ... commenced against any ... insurance company ... on any policy or certificate of any ... kind of insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company ... has refused to pay the full amount of such loss, and that such refusal is vexatious or without reasonable cause the [court] shall, if judgment or an award is rendered for plaintiff, allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee....

(Emphasis added). Insurance is “a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or to pay or provide a specified or determinable amount or benefit upon determinable contingencies[.]” SDCL 58-1-2(10) (1990) (emphasis supplied).