delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The seller hereby disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, including any implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.”
The dealer asserts that its two disclaimers, either individually or taken together, comply with the requirements of section 2 — 316 of the UCC which establishes guidelines for warranty disclaimers. Therefore, the dealer concludes that it sold the car to plaintiffs without any implied warranties and that it was essentially an “as-is” sale. Section 2 — 316 provides in part:
“(2) Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous * ° Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 26, par. 2 — 316(2).