PROCEDURAL HISTORY/ISSUES
[…] Sabag v. Continental South Dakota, 374 N.W.2d 349, 354 (S.D.1985). “[T]he question of whether evidence is immaterial, conjectural or remote must be left to the practical judgment of the trial court and rests largely in its discretion.” State v. McNamara, 325 N.W.2d 288, 291 (S.D.1982) (citing Drier v. Perfection, Inc., 259 N.W.2d 496 (S.D.1977)). There was no abuse of discretion on this record.
Conviction of premeditated murder affirmed.
WUEST, C.J., and MORGAN and MILLER, JJ., concur. SABERS, J., concurs in part and dissents in part.. SDCL 22-3-3 provides:
Any person who, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime, aids, abets or advises another person in planning or committing the crime, is legally accountable, as a principal to the crime.
. SDCL 22-3-5 provides:
A person is an accessory to a crime, if, with intent to hinder, delay or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for the commission of a felony, he renders assistance to the other person.