PROCEDURAL HISTORY/ISSUES
[…] State v. McDowell, 391 N.W.2d 661 (S.D.1986) (allowed evidence of a defendant’s plotting to kill his wife some eight years before the event). This evidence was admissible.
III. Hearsay Regarding Thunder Hawk’s Fear of Bradley
Bradley’s third assignment of error concerns the trial court’s admission of hearsay testimony of six witnesses to the effect that Thunder Hawk was afraid of him. Bradley admits that the hearsay evidence fit within the “state of mind” exception to the hearsay rule codified in SDCL 19-16-7 (Rule 803(3)), which provides, in pertinent part:
A statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation, or physical condition, such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily health, is not excluded by § 19-16-4 [hearsay not admissible except as otherwise provided], even though the declarant is available as a witness ....
The trial court found the statements regarding Thunder Hawk’s fear of Bradley relevant as it related to both the prior bad acts on the part of Bradley, towards her, and to Thunder Hawk’s behavior. Case authority weighs against Bradley, as United States v.