PROCEDURAL HISTORY/ISSUES
[…] State v. McNamara, 325 N.W.2d 288, 291 (S.D.1982) (citing Drier v. Perfection, Inc., 259 N.W.2d 496 (S.D.1977)). There was no abuse of discretion on this record.
Conviction of premeditated murder affirmed.
WUEST, C.J., and MORGAN and MILLER, JJ., concur. SABERS, J., concurs in part and dissents in part.. SDCL 22-3-3 provides:
Any person who, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime, aids, abets or advises another person in planning or committing the crime, is legally accountable, as a principal to the crime.
. SDCL 22-3-5 provides:
A person is an accessory to a crime, if, with intent to hinder, delay or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for the commission of a felony, he renders assistance to the other person. There are no accessories to misdemeanors.
"Render assistance” means to:
(1) Harbor or conceal the other person;
(2) Warn the other person of impending discovery or apprehension, except that this does not apply to a warning given in an effort to bring the other person into compliance with the law;