State Ex Rel. Buswell v. Tomah Area School District
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review

¶ 60. This review requires us to interpret various statutory provisions and to apply them to the facts presented herein. The interpretation and application of statutes are questions of law subject to our independent review. Jackson County v. DNR, 2006 WI 96, ¶ 10, 293 Wis. 2d 497, 717 N.W.2d 713.

B. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.84(2)

¶ 61. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.84(2) provides in relevant part:

Every public notice of a meeting of a governmental body shall set forth the time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting, including that intended for consideration at any contemplated closed session, in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof.

Buswell does not challenge the sufficiency of the notice of the time, date or place of the meeting.