I dissent. In my view, the more specific exemption statute excludes the VendaTel from the prohibition of the more general anti-slot-machine legislation.1
[…] (Ibid.) Giving effect to these statutes as written, it is inescapable that the exemption applies to the *709VendaTel because in every instance, for “exact consideration . . . the customer obtains that which he purchases.” (§ 330.5.)
Given that the last substantive changes to the slot machine statutes were made in 1950, the time is probably ripe for the Legislature to reconsider these statutes. Should the Legislature decide to vacate the exemption for machines which are both slot machines and vending machines, it could repeal section 330.5.
Section 330a
In 1911, the California Legislature enacted section 330a, which made it a misdemeanor to possess a slot machine. “Slot machine” is implicitly defined in section 330a as a machine “upon the result of action of which money or other valuable thing is staked or hazarded, and which is operated, or played, by placing or depositing therein any coins, checks, slugs, balls, or other articles or device, or in any other manner and by means whereof, or as a result of the operation of which any merchandise, money, representative or articles of value, checks, or tokens, redeemable in, or exchangeable for money or any other thing of value, is won or lost, or taken from or obtained from such machine, when the result of action or operation of such machine ... is dependent upon hazard or chance.” (§ 330a.)
A. Ordinary Vending Machines Are Not Prohibited
Ordinary vending machines, or machines that consistently deliver the exact item purchased for exact consideration, are not illegal slot machines because they contain no element of chance.