I dissent. In my view, the more specific exemption statute excludes the VendaTel from the prohibition of the more general anti-slot-machine legislation.1
[…] As for machines that are both gambling devices and vending machines, however, sections 330b and 330.1 made them expressly illegal. Both statutes broadly defined “slot machine” to include any machine that provides (or can be adapted or readily converted to provide) an element or hazard or chance, “irrespective of whether it may, apart from any element of hazard or chance or unpredictable outcome of such operation, also sell, deliver or present some merchandise, indication of weight, entertainment or other thing of value.” (§ 330b, subd. (2).) Section 330.1 contains a similar definition.
Section 330.5
The first portion of section 330.5, which is the only portion of that section relevant to this appeal, provides: “It is further expressly provided that Sections 330.1 to 330.4, inclusive, of this code shall not apply to music machines, weighing machines and machines which vend cigarettes, candy, ice cream, food, confections or other merchandise, in which there is deposited an exact consideration and from which in every case the customer obtains that which he purchases.”
*715Significantly, section 330.5 states that section 330.1 (and, by reasonable implication, § 330b) “shall not apply” to certain vending machines. (Italics added.)