I dissent. In my view, the more specific exemption statute excludes the VendaTel from the prohibition of the more general anti-slot-machine legislation.1
[…] [Citations.] Neither consequence is threatened here.” (People v. Belleci (1979) 24 Cal.3d 879, 884 [157 Cal.Rptr. 503, 598 P.2d 473].)
By giving effect to the limited exemption created by section 330.5 for a certain class of slot machines, we would be following the plain meaning of the three statutes rather than selectively rendering one of them mere surplus-age. In addition, we would avoid judicially amending the exemption statute by adding language omitted therefrom.
In order to limit section 330.5’s exemption to ordinary vending machines, we would have to add the word “only” to the statute so that it would read: Section 330.1 “shall not apply” to machines “in which there is deposited an exact consideration and from which in every case the customer obtains [only] that which he purchases.” Adding the word “only” to the statute would eliminate the exemption presently afforded by section 330.5 to machines, like the VendaTel, which in every case the customer obtains the item purchased for exact consideration.