State v. Sanseverino
[…] State v. Rodriguez, 180 Conn. 382, 408, 429 A.2d 919 (1980); see also State v. Prutting, 40 Conn. App. 151, 165, 669 A.2d 1228 (“the trial court did not deprive the defendant of his right to notice by *600instructing the jury, even absent a request by either party, on the lesser included offense of manslaughter in the first degree”), cert. denied, 236 Conn. 922, 674 A.2d 1328 (1996). Both of those cases, however, involved General Statutes § 53a-45 (c). State v. Rodriguez, supra, 399; State v. Prutting, supra, 164. Section 53a-45 (c) expressly provides that “[t]he court or jury before which any person indicted for murder or held to answer for minder . . . may find such person guilty of homicide in a lesser degree than that charged.” Thus, it is arguable that the holdings of Rodriguez and Prutting apply only to cases in which the defendant has been charged with murder. Moreover, it is unclear whether the trial court in Rodriguez, on which the court in Prutting relied; State v.