General Statutes § 53a-91 (1). In the present case, there is no question that the defendant restricted the victim’s movement by nonconsensual force when he sexually assaulted her. Thus, the jury could—and did—reasonably find the elements of the natural lesser included offense of unlawful restraint in the second degree, which merely requires that the state prove that the defendant restrained the victim. See General Statutes § 53a-96 (a) (“[a] person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the second degree when he restrains another person”); see also State v. Vass, 191 Conn. 604, 618, 469 A.2d 767 (1983) (“definition [of unlawful restraint in the second degree] . . . fall[s] within the ambit of the crime of kidnapping [in the second degree]”); State v. Faria, 47 Conn.