Tassone v. State
[…] Tassone v. State

Justice INDEGLIA,

dissenting.

Because my review of the postconviction proceedings in the Superior Court leads me to conclude that the hearing justice properly followed the mandates of G.L. 1956 chapter 9.1 of title 10, and our case law related to it, I respectfully disagree with the majority’s opinion in this ease.

While my colleagues find that an eviden-tiary hearing should have been conducted, especially since Tassone was sentenced to life without parole, in fact, § 10-9.1-6 clearly does not require one and permits dismissal of a postconviction-relief application “[w]hen a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application, the answer or motion, and the record,[14] that the appli*1288cant is not entitled to post conviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further proceedings * * Such dismissal is permitted as long as the applicant has been provided the opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal and no genuine issues of material fact exist. See § 10-9.1-6(b). Likewise, “[t]he court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Section 10-9.1-6(c). Neither of these provisions requires the conducting of an evidentiary hearing.