Rockville Grosvenor, Inc. v. Montgomery County
[…] Nor do I agree with the majority’s holding that the relocation cost reimbursement provision of M.C. Code § 11A-5 (c) (now § 11A-7 (c)) is invalid. To this extent, I respectfully dissent. Accordingly, I would hold the remaining right of first refusal provisions of M.C. Code § 11A-5C and the relocation cost reimbursement provision of M.C. Code § 11A-5 (c) to be valid.1

*105I

Right of First Refusal Provisions

The relevant statutory sections here are Md. Code (1974, 1980 Cum. Supp.), § 11-102 (a) of the Real Property Article [Md. Code § 11-102 (a)] and M.C. Code §§ 11A-5C (b) (1), 11A-5C (d), 11A-5C (g) and 11A-7 of the Condominium Chapter.

Maryland Code § 11-102 Establishment of [C]ondominium [Rjegime provides in pertinent part:

"(a) By recording declaration, bylaws and plat.
— The owner of any property in the State may subject the property to a condominium regime by recording among the land records of the county where the property is located, a declaration, bylaws, and condominium plat that comply with the requirements specified in this title.” (Emphasis added.)

Montgomery County Code § 11A-5C (b) (1) (now § 11A-9 (b) (1)) provides in pertinent part:

"(b) Transfers with Intent to Convert to Condominium.