Aloe Coal Co. v. Department of Transportation
[…] Without such proof, Aloe Coal cannot postulate its tenuous chain of causation, which attempts to link DOT’s failure to maintain the drainage facility to the disasters which closed the roadway and necessitated Aloe Coal’s subsequent voluntary repairs.

Second, Aloe Coal’s ultimate contention, that DOT’s closure of the roadway could be termed a breach of contract, ignores DOT’s express right to close the roadway, which is provided for both by Paragraph 11 of the EMA and by Section 4902(b) of the Code. Section 4902(b) provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Restrictions based on traffic conditions. — The Commonwealth and local authorities with respect to highways and bridges under their jurisdictions may prohibit the operation of vehicles and may impose restrictions as to the weight or size of vehicles operated upon a highway or bridge whenever they determine that hazardous traffic conditions or other safety factors require such a prohibition or restriction.

(Emphasis added.) Aloe Coal’s claimed damages were caused primarily by DOT’s decision to close the roadway for safety reasons. DOT’s act of closing the roadway could not be a breach of contract, because this action was permitted both by the terms of the EMA and by Section 4902(b) of the Code.