The employer is more credible since at the time of hire claimant was asked about any medical conditions that might cause her problem, and she answered the question “no”. The claimant provided no medical documentation [and] has failed to meet her burden.
Branson appealed again to the OAR, which deferred to the appeals examiner’s credibility determination and upheld her decision as supported by substantial evidence. No mention was made in the OAR’s final decision of Branson’s contention that her employer’s smoking resulted in an unsafe working environment.
II
D.C.Code § 51-110(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “any individual who left his most recent work voluntarily without good cause connected with the work, as determined under duly prescribed regulations, shall not be eligible for [unemployment compensation] benefits.... ” Branson voluntarily resigned; therefore, in order to qualify for benefits, she had the burden- of showing that she left for “good cause connected with the work.” See 7 DCMR § 311.4 (1986).