People's Insurance Counsel Division v. Allstate Insurance
[…] “An insurer may not refuse to issue or renew a contract of ... homeowners insurance ... solely because the subject of the risk or the applicant’s or insured’s address is located in a certain geographical area of the State unless:
(1) at least 60 days before the refusal, the insurer has filed with the [Insurance] Commissioner a written statement designating the geographic area; and
(2) the designation has an objective basis and is not arbitrary or unreasonable.”

Title 27 of the Insurance Article deals generally with unfair trade practices in all lines of insurance. Subtitle 5, of which § 27-501 is a part, prohibits a range of discriminatory practices. Section 27-501(a) provides:

“(1) An insurer or insurance producer may not cancel or refuse to underwrite or renew a particular insurance risk or class of risk for a reason based wholly or partly on race, color, creed, sex, or blindness of an applicant or policyholder or for any arbitrary, capricious, or unfairly discriminatory reason.
(2) Except as provided in this section, an insurer or insurance producer may not cancel or refuse to underwrite or renew a particular risk or class of risk except by the application of standards that are reasonably related to the insurer’s economic and business purposes.”