concurring.
[…] See Jordan, supra; Koah v. State, 604 S.W.2d 156 (Tex.Cr.App.1980); Crocker, supra. Thus, the law as it existed prior to January 1, 1974, was clear: Whenever a single indictment charged two or more distinct felonies in different counts, and regardless of whether the offenses were property or non-property offenses, the accused could be convicted of only one count of the indictment. The above all inclusive rule of law remained the law of this State until the present Penal Code became effective on January 1, 1974.
However, Art. 21.24(a), V.A.C.C.P., in no uncertain terms now expressly provides that “Two or more offenses may be joined in a single indictment, information, or complaint, with each offense stated in a separate count, if the offenses arise out of the same criminal episode, as defined in Chapter 3 of the Penal Code.” (My Emphasis.) V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 3.02(a) also provides in no uncertain terms that Penal defendants may be prosecuted in a single action for all offenses “arising1 out of the same criminal episode.”