In re Jeffrey Allen Whitfield
[…] motion, the court determined that he was not entitled to forensic DNA testing because, in part,
he had failed to establish that “identity was or is an issue in the case.” See Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. art. 64.03(a)(1)(B). This appeal followed. See id. art. 64.05 (authorizing appeals from
rulings on motions for forensic DNA testing).
BACKGROUND LAW AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
Under Chapter 64 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, “a convicted person may
submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence that has a reasonable
likelihood of containing biological material.” Id. art. 64.01(a-1). When requesting testing of
evidence that was previously subjected to DNA testing, the convicted person must show that
although previously subjected to DNA testing, the evidence “can be subjected to testing with new
techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than
the results of the previous test.” See id. art. 64.01(b)(2).
testing, signed by the district court on February 2, 2021. See In re Whitfield, No. 03-21-00170-
CR, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 9112, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin Nov. 10, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.,
not designated for publication).