concurring.
[…] concurring.
While I join the majority’s opinion, based upon a plain language reading of article 42.12 § 3g and the fully incorporated penal code definition of “deadly weapon,” I write separately to point out that perhaps it is time for the Legislature to re-examine its goals in the context of article 42.12 § 3g and consider whether those goals are being met under the current reading of that provision.
Article 42.12 § 3g(a)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that an affirmative finding of the use of a deadly weapon may be made “when it is shown that a deadly weapon as defined in Section 1.07, Penal Code, was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony offense....” If such a finding is made, the defendant is not eligible for court-ordered community supervision and is not eligible for parole until his actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, is the lesser of one half of his maximum sentence or thirty years. Tex.