DiGiovanna v. St. George
[…] This language again dictates, however, that once the Roth factors are proven, the best interest test should only be employed as a tool to help foster the visitation. Indeed, the majority explicitly limits the use of the best interest standard to “counseling, as well as restrictions on the time, place, manner and extent of visitation.” I disagree and conclude that the majority’s limitation on the best interest standard is contrary to the plain language of § 46b-59. Section 46b-59 provides in relevant part: “In making . . . such an order [of visitation] . . . the court shall be guided by the best interest of the child . . . .” The legislature did not intend, therefore, that the best interest test be a secondary consideration used in fine-tuning the visitation schedule.