DiGiovanna v. St. George
[…] Misthopoulos, 297 Conn. 358, 366-67, 999 A.2d 721 (2010).

The majority concludes that, in light of the principles enunciated in Roth, the trial court’s conclusion “not only conflicts with Roth, but is improper for other reasons.” I disagree. To the contrary, I would conclude that the trial court properly employed the Roth test. The trial court properly did not conclude, however, as the majority does, that the Roth test superseded the best interest analysis contemplated by § 46b-59.

I begin with the language of the statute. Section 46b-59 provides in relevant part: “The Superior Court may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person, upon an application of *85such person. Such order shall be according to the court’s best judgment upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable .... In making, modifying or terminating such an order, the court shall he guided by the best interest of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of such child if he is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent opinion. ...” (Emphasis added.)

In 2002, this court considered a constitutional challenge to § 46b-59 in Roth v.