Filed 8/29/23 P. v. Johnson CA2/7
[…] resentencing at the prima facie stage.”].) As the Supreme Court
observed in Lewis, in holding judicial factfinding is improper at
the prima facie review stage, the “‘prima facie bar was
intentionally and correctly set very low.’” (Lewis, supra,
11 Cal.5th at pp. 971-972.)
The police reports relied upon by the superior court in this
case involve two levels of hearsay. The police reports were
prepared by Sheriff’s deputies and detectives outside the
courtroom and were offered for the truth of the statements in the
reports. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a) [“‘Hearsay evidence’ is
evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness
while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the
truth of the matter stated.”]; People v. Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th
665, 674 [“Documents like letters, reports, and memoranda are
often hearsay because they are prepared by a person outside the
courtroom and are usually offered to prove the truth of the
information they contain.”].) And significantly, the reports