Ray v. State
[…] This Court granted both petitions.2

*130The majority finds that there is no statutory requirement or policy reason to compel a trial court to inform every defendant that pleads guilty of the possible consequences of a violation of deferred adjudication probation, as the information becomes relevant only after the court decides to defer adjudication. Op. at p. 126. First, I respectfully disagree. Second, I note that the majority overreaches to answer a question not raised by the granted grounds for review, nor raised by the parties to the lawsuit.

Article 42.12, § 5(a) states that the court “shall inform the defendant orally or in writing of the possible consequences ... of a violation of [deferred adjudication] probation.” Thus the statute mandates that the trial court “shall” so inform defendants of such possible consequences. In Price v.