See State v. Symes, 17 Wash. 596, 599, 50 P. 487 (1897).
Conclusion
f 13 In sum, we reaffirm our decision in Green and hold that the Court of Appeals properly declined to direct the entry of judgment of the lesser included offense of attempted second degree child molestation. The Court of Appeals is, therefore, affirmed.
C. Johnson, Chambers, Owens, Fairhurst, and Wiggins, JJ., concur.Justice Gerry L. Alexander is serving as a justice pro tempore of the Supreme Court pursuant to Washington Constitution article IV, section 2(a).
Heidari was married to B.Z.’s aunt.
RCW 9A.44.086(1) provided, “A person is guilty of child molestation in the second degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.” (Emphasis added.) “ ‘Sexual contact’ ” is defined as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.” RCW 9A.44.010(2).