Jackson v. Catholic Health Initiatives
[…] (emphasis added) (citation omitted)). We elect to bypass any error- preservation concerns with this aspect of Jackson’s argument given our resolution on the merits. See State v. Taylor, 596 N.W.2d 55, 56 (Iowa 1999) (bypassing error-preservation concern and proceeding to the merits). 4 v. City of Iowa City, 990 N.W.2d 800, 807 (Iowa 2023) (“We review a district court ruling on summary judgment for correction of errors at law.”). Section 668.11(1) requires a party to timely “certify to the court and all other parties the expert’s name, qualifications and the purpose for calling the expert.” A plaintiff must do so “within one hundred eighty days of the defendant’s answer unless the court for good cause not ex parte extends the time of disclosure.” Iowa Code § 668.11(1)(a). “If a party fails to disclose an expert pursuant to subsection 1 or does not make the expert available for discovery, the expert shall be prohibited from testifying in the action unless leave for the expert’s testimony is given by the court for good cause shown.” Id. § 668.11(2). Because section 668.11 is a “procedural or remedial” statute, it is subject to liberal interpretation. Hantsbarger v. Coffin, 501 N.W.2d 501, 505 (Iowa 1993). Only substantial, rather than strict, compliance is required. Id.