dissenting.
[…] See, e.g., Vigil, 103 P.3d at 327.
Despite the fundamental rule of statutory construction that the General Assembly may abrogate or modify the common law either expressly or by clear implication, see, e.g., id., the majority requires the General Assembly to abrogate laches “explicitly” because it has done so with the common law elsewhere in criminal statutes. See maj. op. at 390 (citing § 18-1-104(3), C.R.S. (2004) (“Common-law crimes are abolished and no conduct shall constitute an offense unless it is described as an offense in this code or in another statute of this state .... ”)). Yet, such a requirement imposes upon the General Assembly an affirmative duty in drafting and enacting criminal statutes that this Court has never before required.