Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Phillips,-N.C. App. at —, 691 S.E.2d at 106 (emphasis and internal quotation marks omitted).
In this case, the elements of the charged offenses — indecent liberties with a minor and first degree rape — do not “fit within” the second statutory definition of “aggravated offense” because obviously neither a child under the age of 16 years, nor a child under the age of 13 years, is necessarily also a child less than 12 years old “without looking at the underlying facts[.]” Phillips,-N.C. App. at —, 691 S.E.2d at 108; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2 (2005) (“A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse . . . [w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the vic*443tim ....”); N.C. Gen.