Factual and Procedural Background
[…] As stated by our Supreme Court, the list of permissible purposes for admission of other acts evidence under Rule 404(b) is not exclusive, and “such evidence is admissible as long as it is relevant to any fact or issue other than the defendant’s propensity to commit the crime.” State v. Hipps, 348 N.C. 377, 404, 501 S.E.2d 625, 641 (1998) (emphasis added), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1180, 143 L. Ed. 2d 114 (1999).
In this case, Brown was charged with taking indecent liberties with a minor child in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1, which provides as follows:
A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than *437the child in question, he [] [wjillfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1 (2007) (emphasis added). “The gravamen of the offense of taking indecent liberties under [section] 14-202.1(a)(l) is the defendant’s purpose in undertaking the prohibited act.” State v. Beckham, 145 N.C. App. 119, 122, 550 S.E.2d 231, 234 (2001) (citing State v.