Factual and Procedural Background
[…] . To the extent Brown’s argument is not properly preserved for appeal based on Brown’s admitted failure to contest any of the findings by the trial court during the SBM proceeding, we suspend the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure to address this issue and “prevent manifest injustice” to Brown. N.C. R. App. P. 2.
. Under the test created by this Court for application of section 14-208.6, there are no offenses that “fit within” the second definition of “aggravated offense,” i.e., an offense that includes “engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim who is less than 12 years old.” Every sex offense in the General Statutes either (1) does not mention the victim’s age, see N.C. Gen.