Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Stat. § 14-27.2 (2005) (“A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse . . . [w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the vic*443tim ....”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1 (2005) (“A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he [] [w]illfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire.”).10
However, according to this Court’s opinion in State v.