McNichol v. South Florida Trotting Center, Inc.
[…] (d) Collisions with other equines or objects.
(e) The potential of a participant to act in a negligent manner that may contribute to injury to the participant or others, such as failing to maintain control over the animal or not acting within his or her ability.

§ 773.01(6), Fla. Stat. (2004). The facts of this case uniquely satisfy all but one of the inherent risks identified in the statute. I cannot in good conscience find a reason to deviate from the immunity provided by this statute.

The plaintiff relies upon the negligence exception found in section 773.03(2)(d) in an attempt to avoid the immunity found in section 773.02, Florida Statutes (2004). That exception provides that:

Nothing in s. 773.02 shall prevent or limit the liability of an equine activity sponsor ... if the equine activity sponsor: ... [cjommits an act or omission that a reasonably prudent person would not have done or omitted under the same or similar circumstances or that constitutes willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant, which act or omission was a proximate cause of the injury....

§ 773.03(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2004). Read in its broadest sense and out of context, the exception appears to exempt ordinary negligence from the very immunity provided by section 773.02. And, it is with this reading the majority reverses the directed verdict.