McNichol v. South Florida Trotting Center, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff sustained an ankle injury as a result of the collision.

The plaintiff admitted that inherent risks of training a horse include a horse’s propensity for running into things. Two other trainers testified that horses run into all kinds of things, including water trucks, tractors, jog carts, trees, fences, and other trainers and things, all of which are inherent risks of the profession. The plaintiff *258also admitted that yearlings, such as the horse in question, are unpredictable.

Section 773.02 provides in part:

Except as provided in s. 773.03, an equine activity sponsor ... shall not be liable for an injury to or the death of a participant resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities and, except as provided in s. 773.03, no participant ... shall have any claim against or recover from any equine activity sponsor ... for injury, loss, damage, or death of the participant resulting from any of the inherent risks of equine activities.

§ 773.02, Fla. Stat. (2004).

“Inherent risks of equine activities” are defined as:

[Tjhose dangers or conditions which are an integral part of equine activities, including, but not limited to: