McNichol v. South Florida Trotting Center, Inc.
[…] § 773.03(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2004). Read in its broadest sense and out of context, the exception appears to exempt ordinary negligence from the very immunity provided by section 773.02. And, it is with this reading the majority reverses the directed verdict.

When read in context with section 773.02, however, and with the goal of giving meaning to all provisions of the equine immunity law, the exception takes on a more limited form. Section 773.02 provides immunity to the defendant “for an injury to or the death of a participant resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities....” By reading section 773.03 in pari materia, it exempts from section 773.02’s immunity, negligent acts or omissions and willful or wanton conduct that do not fall within the defined “inherent risks of equine activities.”