concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] The reasoning of the Kenny Court was crystal clear: CCRC was precluded from participating in section 1983 method-of-execution challenges because such proceedings do not challenge the conviction or sentence and thus are unlike traditional postconviction claims which CCRC was established to litigate. Nothing in Kenny suggests that CCRC could properly participate in all legal proceedings that could broadly be considered “collateral” to a death sentence. Kenny recognizes that such a broad reading of the scope afforded CCRC cannot be reconciled with the plain meaning of section 27.702(l)’s provision that CCRC representation of its clients is “for the sole pmpose of instituting and prosecuting collateral actions challenging the legality of the judgment and sentence imposed against such person[s].” (Emphasis added.)
The decision in Kenny interpreting the relevant provisions of chapter 27 did not rest on any assumption by the Court about the proper procedural vehicle for mounting a method-of-execution challenge in federal court.