concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] I would deny all relief sought by Darling.
In reaching its conclusion regarding the scope of CCRC representation, the majority rejects our well-reasoned precedent in State ex rel. Butterworth v. Kenny, 714 So.2d 404 (Fla.1998) — precedent which is solidly grounded in the text of sections 27.7001 and 27.702(1), Florida Statutes (2007). Section 27.7001 sets forth the legislative intent to provide “collateral representation” for “collateral legal proceedings to challenge any Florida capital conviction and sentence.” Section 27.702(1) provides that CCRC representation is “for the sole purpose of instituting and prosecuting collateral actions challenging the legality of the judgment and sentence imposed” on persons under death sentences. The majority’s view that CCRC may litigate method-of-execution claims in 1983 actions' — ■ actions which do not challenge a conviction or sentence — cannot be reconciled with these unequivocal statutory provisions.