concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Montes, 28 Kan. App. 2d 768, 774, 21 P.3d 592, rev. denied 271 Kan. 1040 (2001) (prior sexual encounter 1 to 2 months before rape too far removed to be relevant). Even if consent had been in issue, the fact that L.P. had consensual sex with Atkinson months prior to the alleged rape could have no possible bearing on whether she consented to sex on the night of the alleged rape.
Additionally, L.P.’s statements to police and testimony at the preliminary hearing are not admissible under Atkinson’s second theory, that L.P.’s statements affect her credibility. The rules of evidence, specifically K.S.A. 60-422, prohibit their admission. The majority relied upon K.S.A. 60-420, which provides:
“Subject to K.S.A. 60-421 and 60-422, for the purpose of impairing or supporting the credibility of a witness, any party including the party calling the witness may examine the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning any conduct by him or her and any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility.”
The majority does not consider the limitations of K.S.A. 60-421 or 60-422. K.S.A. 60-421 limits the admissibility of evidence of conviction of a witness for a crime when introduced to affect credibility and does not apply in this case.