In a letter dated February 19, 2001, the petitioner, the Maryland State Board of Physicians, received a complaint from the estranged husband of a
[…] (i) Licensure, certification, or discipline of a health professional; or
(ii) The improper practice of a health profession....”
Section 4-307, concerning mental health medical records, reiterates that, in connection with a Board investigation, records must be provided to the Board regardless of a patient’s authorization, and that the appropriate procedure for weighing a patient’s privacy interests against the Board’s need for the *564records is for the patient or the health care provider to file a court action to quash the subpoena or for a protective order. Section 4-307(k)(l)(v)(l) states:
“(1) A health care provider shall disclose a medical record without the authorization of a person in interest:
“(v) In accordance with a subpoena for medical records on specific recipients:
1. To health professional licensing and disciplinary boards for the sole purpose of an investigation regarding licensure, certification, or discipline of a health professional or the improper practice of a health profession.... ”
With respect to a health care provider’s or patient’s remedy, § 4-307(k)(6) states (emphasis added):
“(6) This subsection may not preclude a health care provider, a recipient, or person in interest from asserting in a motion to quash or a motion for a protective order any constitutional right or other legal authority in opposition to disclosure.”
Thus the statute grants standing to the health care provider, as well as others opposed to disclosure, to raise the patient’s constitutional rights or other grounds for nondisclosure, by filing in court a motion to quash or a motion for a protective order.