In a letter dated February 19, 2001, the petitioner, the Maryland State Board of Physicians, received a complaint from the estranged husband of a
[…] . The opinion pointed out that the Board's Annual Report for the year 2000 lists the number of investigations at 1,252 for that year.
. As earlier noted, Dr. Eist’s action for judicial review was pursuant to the judicial review section of the Maryland Administrative Procedure Act, Maryland Code (1984, 2009 Rep. VoL), § 10-222 of the State Government Article. That section provides in relevant part as follows:
"§ 10-222 Judicial review.
"(a) Review of final decision.-—(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a party who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review of the decision as provided in this section.
(2) An agency, including an agency that has delegated a contested case to the Office, is entitled to judicial review of a decision as *557provided in this section if the agency was a party before the agency or the Office.
"(h) Decision.—In a proceeding under this section, the court may:
(1) remand the case for further proceedings;
(2) affirm the final decision; or
(3) reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision: