In a letter dated February 19, 2001, the petitioner, the Maryland State Board of Physicians, received a complaint from the estranged husband of a
[…] *563The pertinent statutory provisions governing the confidentiality and disclosure by health care providers of medical records, including mental health medical records, are set forth in Maryland Code (2000, 2009 Repl.Vol.), Title 4, Subtitle 3, §§ 4-301 through 4-309 of the Health-General Article. The basic section dealing with investigations and the disclosures of medical records “without [the] authorization of [the] person in interest” is § 4-306. That section provides in relevant part as follows (emphasis added):
“(b) ... A health care provider shall disclose a medical record without the authorization of a person in interest.”
“(2) Subject to the additional limitations for a medical record developed primarily in connection with the provision of mental health services in § 4-307 of this subtitle, to health professional licensing and disciplinary boards, in accordance with a subpoena for medical records for the sole purpose of an investigation regarding:
(i) Licensure, certification, or discipline of a health professional; or
(ii) The improper practice of a health profession....”