“[PETITIONER’S COUNSEL]: $975.00
[…] “THE COURT: Your objection is noted. I’ll have — indicate copies of the order and judgment need to be sent to the parties. Anything else we need to address?”
Ultimately, the court entered a judgment including an award of $975 as the cost of petitioner’s court-appointed counsel.
On appeal, petitioner argues, inter alia, that the trial court was obligated to make an express “determination on the record [of] whether [petitioner] actually had adequate financial resources to pay” before imposing an award of costs under ORS 151.505. As support for that proposition, petitioner invokes ORS 151.505(4), which provides, in part:
“The court may not order a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the person and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose. The determination of the ability of a person to pay costs and the amount of costs to be paid shall be subject to the guidelines and procedures issued by the State Court Administrator under ORS 151.487.”