Concurring Opinion by
[…] However, based upon my reading of HRS § 706-906(4), the Legislature required probable cause as the threshold for the police to take action under the “stay-away” provision.
In my view, the prosecution failed to introduce substantial evidence that the police officers had probable cause to believe that the defendant had inflicted physical abuse or harm on his daughter. Accordingly, I agree that the judgment of the family court must be reversed.
. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 1-16 (1993) provides:
Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.
. The 1973 legislation only permitted a police officer to arrest for physical abuse when the abuse occurred in the officer's presence. 1973 Haw. Sess. L. Act 189, § 1 at 323.