Opinion of the Court by
[…] See 34 C.F.R. Part 395.
As previously noted, section 107a(a)(5) authorizes the Secretary to designate to the state agency in each state the responsibility of issuing “licenses to blind persons ... for the operating of vending facilities on Federal and other property in such [s]tate[.]” 20 U.S.C. § 107a(a)(5) (emphasis added). Although Congress clearly intended the RSA program to apply to both federal and non-federal properties, see also supra note 4, the phrase “other property” is not defined anywhere in the federal RSA, i.e., 20 U.S.C. §§ 107 through 107f, including the pertinent definition section, 20 U.S.C. § 107e. However, because Congress has delegated to the Secretary the power to “prescribe regulations designed to assure[, inter alia,] that—(1) the priority under this subsection is given to such licensed blind persons (including assignment of vending machine income pursuant to section 107d-3 of this title to achieve and protect such priority),” 20 U.S.C. § 107(b), “we must defer to his regulatory interpretations of the Code so long as they are reasonable.” Cottage Sav. Ass’n v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 499 U.S. 554, 560-61, 111 S.Ct. 1503, 113 L.Ed.2d 589 (1991) (citation omitted).