Opinion of the Court by
[…] Minnesota, Dep’t of Jobs & Training v. Riley, 18 F.3d 606, 608 (8th Cir.1994) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 107(a)-(b)) (emphases added). “The blind vendors became, in effect, third party beneficiaries of the agreements between the participating states and the federal government.” Delaware Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., 772 F.2d at 1127.
States that choose to have their agencies become SLAs and participate in and administer the program must agree to several conditions enumerated in the federal RSA. Preliminarily, we note that, pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 107a(a)(6)(B), the USDOE is mandated, “[t]hrough the Commission[er of the Rehabilitation Services Administration],” to “take such other steps, including the issuance of such rules and regulations, as may be necessary or desirable in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.” Consequently, section 395 of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations was promulgated and sets forth the requirements for states to become designated SLAs. Section 395.3, entitled “Application for designation as [SLA]; content,” provides in pertinent part: