Opinion of the Court by
[…] (Emphasis in original.)
. Section 395.2 provides that:
(a) An application for designation as a[SLA] may be submitted only by the State vocational rehabilitation agency providing vocational rehabilitation services to the blind under an approved State plan for vocational rehabilitation services under Part 1361 of this chapter.
(b) Such application shall be:
(1) Submitted in writing to the Secretary;
(2) Approved by the chief executive of the State; and
(3) Transmitted over the signature of the administrator of the State agency making application.
(Emphasis added.)
. Subsection (b) of section 107d-2 provides in relevant part:
(1) The arbitration panel convened by the Secretary to hear grievances of blind licensees shall be composed of three members appointed as follows:
(A) one individual designated by the [SLA];
(B) one individual designated by the blind licensee; and
(C)one individual, not employed by the [SLA] or, where appropriate, its parent agency, who shall serve as chairman, jointly designated by the members appointed under subparagraphs (A) and (B).
If any party fails to designate a member under subparagraph (1)(A), (B), or (C), the Secretary shall designate such member on behalf of such party.
. The phrase "federal and other buildings " was amended to "federal and other property " in the 1954 amendment. Pub.L. No. 83-565, § 13, 68 Stat. at 663 (emphases added).