Opinion of the Court by
[…] HAR § 17-402-17 does not dictate that the grievance process is to be conducted in accordance with Chapter 91. In fact, HAR § 17-402-17 clearly establishes a procedure that is consistent with the purpose of the Hawai'i RSA and the federal RSA. As required by the federal RSA, HAR § 17-402-17 recognizes the federal adjudication path, a condition that the State must accept to become a designated SLA. Accordingly, we are unconvinced that the reference to the rule-making procedures of Chapter 91 in HRS § 102-14(b) mandates the adoption of the chapter’s adjudicatory provisions.
We also note that HRS § 347-12.5 lends further support that jurisdiction lies with federal courts. Section 347-12.5, which establishes the RSR Account, provides that:
(a) ... The [RSR A]ccount shall be used by [DHS] for:
(1) The provision of the following benefits for blind vendors:
(A) A retirement or pension plan;
(B) Health insurance; and
(C) Sick and vacation leave;
(2) The maintenance and replacement of equipment used in the blind vending program;
(3) The purchase of new equipment to be used in the blind vending program; and
(4) The provision of management services, which shall include, but not be limited to:
(A) The hiring of consultants;
(B) The sponsoring of training seminars;
(C) Transportation;
(D) Per diem for vendors to attend meetings of the state committee of blind vendors;
(E) Services for the state committee of blind vendors; and
*407(F) Other costs related to the blind vending program.
(b) Income from vending machines on federal, state, and county properties that are within reasonable proximity to, and in direct competition with, a blind vendor may be deposited into the account and then disbursed to the blind vendor.
(c) The revolving account shall consist of funds derived from:
(1) Vending machine income generated by federal, state, and county operations;
(2) Any other legally accepted source of income; and
(3) Donations.
(Emphases added.) Thus, Hawaii’s statute acknowledges its acceptance of the federal RSA program and sets out regulations, to the extent permitted by the federal RSA, that are applicable to federal, as well as state and county, properties.