Opinion of the Court by
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the circuit court’s August 22, 2001 final judgment.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Legal Background
1. The Randolph-Sheppard Vending Stand Act
Congress enacted the Randolph-Sheppard Vending Stand Act [hereinafter, the federal RSA] in 1936, amending the federal RSA twice, in 1954 and 1974. Pub.L. No. 74-732, §§ 1-7, 49 Stat. 1559,1559-60 (1936); Pub.L. No. 83-565, § 13, 68 Stat. 652, 663-65 (1954); Pub.L. No. 93-516, §§ 200-11, 88 Stat. 1617, 1622-31 (1974); see also Pub.L. No. 93-651, §§ 200-11, 89 Stat. 2-3, 2-7 to 2-16 (1974) (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. §§ 107 to 107f (2000)). The federal RSA establishes a cooperative federal-state program [hereinafter, the federal RSA program or the program] that “provid[es] blind persons with remunerative employment, enlarg[es] the economic opportunities of the blind, and stimulates] the blind to greater efforts in striving to make themselves self-supporting” by authorizing licensed blind persons “to operate vending facilities on any [fjederal property” and granting them “priority” in such operation. 20 U.S.C. § 107(a)-(b).