Opinion of the Court by
[…] The blind vendor thereafter operates as a sole proprietor who is entitled to the profits of the vending facility and who is responsible for the facility’s losses.
Id. at 1163-64.
The 1974 amendment also revised the remedial scheme for aggrieved blind vendors. See Pub.L. No. 93-561, §§ 204, 206, 89 Stat. *393at 2-10 to 2-11, codified at 20 U.S.C. §§ 107b(6) and 107d-l; S.Rep. No. 93-937. At that time, in addition to the 1954-require-ment that participating states provide dissatisfied blind licensees “an opportunity for a fair hearing,” Pub.L. No. 83-565, § 4, 68 Stat. at 664, codified at 20 U.S.C. § 107b(6), Congress imposed the additional requirement that participating states “agree to submit the grievances of any blind licensee not otherwise resolved by [the fair] hearing to arbitration as provided in section 5 of this Act [20 U.S.C. § 107d-l].” Pub.L. No. 93-651, § 204, 89 Stat. at 2-10, codified at 20 U.S.C. § 107b(6) (emphasis added). The term “fair hearing” was defined as “a full evidentiary hearing” in section 5(a) of the 1974 amendment, which states: