Opinion of the Court by
[…] We fully recognize that the federal RSA, as previously mentioned, involves the operation of a “vending facility on any [f]ederal property.” 20 U.S.C. § 107(a) (emphasis added). Thus, on its face, it appears that DHS is obligated to comply with the federal adjudication path only with respect to claims relating to its management of vending machines on federal property. However, in our view, it is the overall scheme of the federal RSA that dictates adherence to the federal adjudication path even in those situations involving non-federal property. See 34 C.F.R. Part 395.
As previously noted, section 107a(a)(5) authorizes the Secretary to designate to the state agency in each state the responsibility of issuing “licenses to blind persons ... for the operating of vending facilities on Federal and other property in such [s]tate[.]” 20 U.S.C. § 107a(a)(5) (emphasis added).