Opinion of the Court by
[…] (e) After July 1, 1981, or upon the expiration of vending machine contracts in existence on June 10, 1981, no vending machines shall be placed in any state or county public building in which there is a vending facility or machine assigned by permit to a blind or visually handicapped person except pursuant to a permit issued by [DHS],
(Bold emphasis in original.) HRS § 347-12.5 states:
[§ 347-12.5] Randolph-Sheppard revolving account, (a) There is established within the state treasury the [RSR] [Ale-count. The revolving account shall be used by [DHS] for:
(1) The provision of the following benefits for blind vendors:
(A) A retirement or pension plan;
(B) Health insurance; and
(C) Sick and vacation leave;
(2) The maintenance and replacement of equipment used in the blind vending program;
(3) The purchase of new equipment to be used in the blind vending program; and
(4)The provision of management services, which shall include, but not be limited to:
(A) The hiring of consultants;
(B) The sponsoring of training seminars;
(C) Transportation;
(D) Per diem for vendors to attend meetings of the state committee of blind vendors;
(E) Services for the state committee of blind vendors; and
(F) Other costs related to the blind vending program.
(b) Income from vending machines on federal, state, and county properties that are within reasonable proximity to, and in direct competition with, a blind vendor may be deposited into the account and then disbursed to the blind vendor.
(c) The revolving account shall consist of funds derived from:
(1) Vending machine income generated by federal, state, and county operations;
(2) Any other legally accepted source of income; and
(3) Donations.
(Bolded text in original.) HAR § 17-402-17(j) provides:
(j) Evidentiary hearings and arbitration of vendor complaints shall be provided for in the following manner: