dissenting.
[…] It may transfer from the alleged tortfeasor's insurer to the *999UIM insurer the expense of defending the other driver and challenging the plaintiff's damages claims. If so, it will make UIM coverage more expensive, again at the expense of the parties who are not at fault.
D. Conclusion. In short, I think the superior court correctly analyzed this issue. I would therefore affirm.
. Op. at 992. There is no claim that GEICO's policy terms are more favorable to Coughlin than subsection .445(e)(1).
. Op. at 992.
. AS 28.20.445(e)(1) provides in pertinent part:
(e) Uninsured and underinsured motorists coverage
(1) may not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death of an insured or damage to or *993destruction of property of an insured until the limits of liability of all bodily injury and property damage liability bonds and policies that apply have been used up by payments, judgments or settlements....
(Emphasis added.)
. I use a qualifier, such as "facial" or "numerical," with "limits" or "policy limits" to refer to the numerical lability limits specified in the policy's declarations.
The court's opinion uses these and equivalent qualifiers for the same purpose.