Big Sky Paramedics, LLC v. Sagle Fire District
[…] Big Sky Paramedics, LLC v. Sagle Fire District

Justice EISMANN,

Concurring.

I concur in the majority opinion and write only to discuss further the legislative intent behind Idaho Code § 31-1401. When that statute was originally enacted in 1943, it provided, “The protection of property against fire is hereby declared to be a public benefit, use and purpose.” Ch. 161, § 1, 1943 Idaho Sess. Laws 324. In 1974, the legislature amended the statute to add the words “and the preservation of life,” so that it read, “The protection of property against fire and the preservation of life are hereby declared to be a public benefit, use and purpose.”