Hogan v. State
[…] (emphasis in original)). I dissented from this Court’s original Hogan decision on this basis. See Hogan, 877 P.2d at 1166-67 (Chapel, J., dissenting) (“It may be that the jury would have found Hogan to be guilty of First Degree Murder even if they had been provided with a manslaughter instruction. However, that is not the test. The test is whether there is some evidence reasonably suggesting that the lesser-included offense instructions are warranted. Hogan’s confession clearly provides some evidence of manslaughter.” (emphasis in original)).

.See 12 O.S.2001, § 2504(B) ("An accused in a criminal proceeding has a privilege to prevent his spouse from testifying as to any confidential communication between the accused and the spouse.”).

. 476 U.S. 147, 106 S.Ct 1749, 90 L.Ed.2d 123 (1986).

. Id. at 156-57, 106 S.Ct. at 1756 (where record evidence supported non-found aggravating circumstance(s), defendant had not been "acquitted” of death penalty, for Double Jeopardy purposes, and State could re-pursue death penalty).