Harris v. Capital Growth Investors XIV
[…] (33 So.Cal.L.Rev. at p. 302; see also id. at p. 271.)

There is further evidence that the Legislature intended to confine the scope of the Act to the specified types of discrimination in the second sentence of section 51. That sentence states: “[t]his section shall not be construed to confer any right or privilege on a person which is conditioned or limited by law or which is applicable alike to persons of every sex, color, race, religion, ancestry, national origin, or blindness or other physical disability.”