Department of Rev. v. Hoppe, supra at 555. " [I]f there is [any] doubt as to the meaning of a taxing statute, it is to be construed in favor of the taxpayer and against the taxing body." Vita Food Prods., Inc. v. State, 91 Wn.2d 132, 134, 587 P.2d 535 (1978).
If the drafters of the Initiative intended the repealed statutes to apply to estates arising from deaths occurring prior to the effective date, it would have been extremely simple to have said so. When drafters of legislation have intended to preserve accrued but unpaid obligations or liabilities, they have said so, e.g., RCW 82.98.035: "[n]othing in this 1967 amendatory act shall be construed to affect any *475existing rights acquired or any existing liabilities incurred under the sections amended or repealed ..." (Italics mine.) RCW 82.98.040: "[s]uch repeals shall not be construed as affecting any existing right acquired, or obligation or liability incurred, under the provisions of the statutes repealed . . ." (Italics mine.)