St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance v. Updegrave
[…] They had not paid the premium and refused to do so; the plaintiff had no alternative but to resort to court action. Defendants answered plaintiff's interrogatory 18 regarding the amount owed: "Nothing is owed", and in answer to interrogatory 175 that the plaintiff simply applied the wrong rates. Defendants further allege that rather than being indebted to the plaintiff, the plaintiff was indebted to them because of overcharges presently unknown. The trial court held against the defendants in those three matters.

The Consumer Protection Act, RCW 19.86.090, states that "Any person who is injured in his business or property *663by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 . . . may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him ..." (Italics mine.) No injunction was sought and none was granted.

As stated in Dempsey v. Joe Pignataro Chevrolet, Inc., 22 Wn. App. 384, 393, 589 P.2d 1265 (1979), to recover for a per se violation of the Consumer Protection Act, a party must prove: