See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396a(a)(17)(B) (Supp. 2004); Social Security Administration’s Program Operation Manual System (POMS) SI 01120.001.
*754Federal regulations relating to social security administration define resources as “cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.” (Emphasis added.) 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). Subsection (a)(1) provides that “[i]f the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or his share of the property, it is considered a resource. If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource.” (Emphasis added.) 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1).
POMS are important guidelines actually used though not required to be used in determining eligibility for Medicaid.